Eduardo Salas Rael v. State
[…] detain a person for investigative purposes if the officer has a reasonable suspicion supported by

articulable facts that criminal activity may be afoot, even if the officer lacks evidence rising to


                                               -4-
the level of “probable cause.” See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 29, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1884, 20

L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).

       An officer may lawfully stop and detain a person for a traffic violation that the officer

witnesses.   See Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); TEX.CODE

CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2015)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a

warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE

ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found

committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when

an officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.