Eduardo Salas Rael v. State
[…] State, 432 S.W.3d 905, 911

(Tex.Crim.App. 2014). The fact that the officer may have had another subjective motive for

seizing a driver does not invalidate an objectively reasonable seizure. State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d

465, 469-70 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005), citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 116 S.Ct. 1769,

135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996); Crittenden v. State, 899 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).

       The officer testified that he believed Appellant violated a traffic law by failing to signal

his intent to turn from the street into the parking lot.         Section 545.104 of the Texas

Transportation Code states in relevant part:

       (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously
       for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.

TEX.TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b)(West 2011). By denying the motion to suppress, the trial

court impliedly found Officer Lawrence’s testimony credible, and we are required to defer to this

finding. Based on the evidence admitted at the suppression hearing, the officer had reasonable