Kenneth W Conners v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co
[…] No evidence of record supports that Conners is “otherwise reasonably healthy,” eliminating the foundation for this aspect of the State Farm expert’s opinion. Nor do the other speculative expressions of doubt concerning the fracture’s origins rise to the level of an admissible expert opinion. -3- This fact is significant because Conners’ eligibility for first party no-fault benefits depends on whether he suffered an accidental bodily injury arising out of the use of a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3105(1) provides in relevant part: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis added.] Because Conners’ intertrochanteric fracture arose out of the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, he is entitled to PIP benefits for the treatment of that injury. The question that necessarily follows is whether the no-fault act requires that State Farm pay medical benefits for treatment of Conners’ fracture’s nonunion and complications related to surgery on the nonunion.