IN RE PAULA M. MILLER AND MICHAEL BROWN, Relators
[…] their proceedings should conform as nearly as practicable to those in criminal
cases.”); see also In re Houston, 92 S.W.3d 870, 876 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding) (“Civil contempt proceedings are quasi-criminal in
nature, and the contemnor is entitled to procedural due process throughout the
proceedings.”). We thus look to authority regarding the return of bonds in criminal
cases for guidance.
11
In criminal cases, bond money must be returned once the defendant appears
for trial and complies with the other conditions for release. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 17.02 (“Any cash funds deposited under this article shall . . . be refunded
in the amount shown on the face of the receipt . . . after the defendant complies with
the conditions of the defendant’s bond . . . .”); see De Leon v. Pennington, 759
S.W.2d 201, 202 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, orig. proceeding) (observing that
bail bonds are “not a revenue measure intended to be a substitution for a fine or to