State v. Evans
[…] According to Mr. Evans, under Maxwell, a death certificate is only admissible if a qualified medical professional testifies about the victim’s cause of death. Otherwise, a defendant has no meaningful opportunity to challenge the cause of death. {¶8} Initially, we note that Maxwell involved the admissibility of an autopsy report, not a death certificate. Regarding death certificates, Revised Code Section 313.19 specifically provides that the “cause of death and the manner and mode in which death occurred, as * * * incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death certificate * * * shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death * * *.” See also Vargo v. Travelers Ins.