[Cite as State v. Evans, 2016-Ohio-7256.]
[…] though the medical examiner who performed the autopsy in that case did not testify, the
examiner’s successor did testify about the report. According to Mr. Evans, under Maxwell, a
death certificate is only admissible if a qualified medical professional testifies about the victim’s
cause of death. Otherwise, a defendant has no meaningful opportunity to challenge the cause of
death.
{¶8} Initially, we note that Maxwell involved the admissibility of an autopsy report, not
a death certificate. Regarding death certificates, Revised Code Section 313.19 specifically
provides that the “cause of death and the manner and mode in which death occurred, as * * *
incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death certificate * * * shall be the legally
accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death
* * *.” See also Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co., Inc., 34 Ohio St.3d 27, 30-31 (1987) (explaining
that a coroner’s duties under Section 313.19 are quasi-judicial in character and concluding that
the statute “suffers from no constitutional infirmities.”).