Susan Fike, Respondent/Cross-Appellant v. Paul Fike, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] Because the ruling is not supported by substantial evidence and the weight of the evidence demonstrates the ring is Wife’s nonmarital property, the court misapplied the law and erred in awarding Husband the two stones. Point granted. C. Attorney’s Fees i. The court did not err or abuse its discretion in awarding Wife attorney’s fees on appeal or in ordering the parties pay their own attorney’s fees at trial. In a separate appeal that was consolidated with the present case (“the second appeal”), Husband argues the court erred in awarding Wife $12,000.00 in appellate attorney’s fees. Under § 452.355 a court may award reasonable attorney’s fees “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action[.]”§ 452.355.1. See Miller v. Miller, 184 S.W.3d 174, 186 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006). An appellate court presumes that the trial court considered all of the factors and the court’s award was correct. Russum v. Russum, 214 S.W.3d 376, 385 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007); See also Potts v.