Susan Fike, Respondent/Cross-Appellant v. Paul Fike, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] The court did not err or abuse its discretion in classifying the marital residence as marital property. Wife’s third point on appeal is that the court erred in classifying the marital residence as marital property and not Wife’s separate property. “Property distribution is left to the discretion of the trial court and we will interfere only if the division is so heavily weighted in favor of one party as to amount to an abuse of discretion.” Demayo v. Demayo, 9 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). Under § 452.330, “‘marital property’ includes all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except…property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to 14 the marriage.” There is a rebuttable presumption that a spouse’s pre-marital property is transmuted into marital property if she adds the other spouse’s name to the title. Demayo, 9 S.W.3d at 742 (internal citations omitted).