COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 27.01(d) of the business and commerce code.5 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
§ 27.01(d) (West 2015). The investors alleged that the Bank had actual
awareness of the falsity of Metro’s and David’s representations or promises,
failed to disclose the falsity of the representations or promises made to the
Investors, and benefited from the false representations to the Investors’
detriment. The Bank moved for summary judgment on both traditional and no-
evidence grounds, alleging that it was not involved in any real estate transaction
related to the lawsuit.
A claim for statutory fraud under section 27.01(d) requires:
[a] person who (1) has actual awareness of the falsity of a
representation or promise made by another person and (2) fails to
disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person
defrauded, and (3) benefits from the false representation or promise
commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is
liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual
awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate
that a person acted with actual awareness.
5
The Investors do not challenge the summary judgment against them on
their statutory fraud claims under business and commerce code section
27.01(a)(1) or (a)(2). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a)(1), (2) (West
2015).
13
Id.