Daniel J. Wagner & Alice Wagner v. Emc Mortgage, Llc
[…] (b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection. The Wagners’s challenge to EMC’s status as the noteholder does not comport with the applicable provisions of the DTA or recent Washington case law. RCW 61.24.005(2) defines the “beneficiary” of a deed of trust as the actual noteholder. See also Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 89. An instrument payable to an identified person may become payable to bearer if it is a “blank indorsement” pursuant to RCW 62A.3-205(b). RCW 62A.3-301 states that “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Here, there is a specific indorsement to EMC. 9 No. 47484-1-II A “[h]older with respect to a negotiable instrument” is a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A).