State of West Virginia v. Kenneth Allen Marcum
[…] Pt. 2, State ex rel. Davis v. Boles, 151 W.Va. 221, 151 S.E.2d 110 (1966) 8 Rule 35(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, which permits a court to correct an illegal sentence, is not at issue in this appeal. 9 See n.8, supra. 10 Of course, other avenues of relief, while restricted in scope, also remain available to defendants, such as petitions for writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, and prohibition. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a) (“Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment . . . may . . . file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus . . . seeking release from such illegal imprisonment, correction of the sentence, the setting aside of the plea, conviction and sentence, or other relief . . . .”); Holcomb v. Sadler, 222 W.Va. 32, 658 S.E.2d 562 (2008) (denying writ of prohibition to defendant who sought to prohibit circuit (continued...) 9 (“An appellate court is without jurisdiction to entertain an appeal after the statutory appeal period has expired.”).