Opinion issued October 11, 2016
[…] surrounding operations of parent and subsidiary to determine whether two separate
and distinct corporate entities exist).
In any event, we decline to conclude that the failure to follow corporate
formalities, particularly for this family-held group of entities, is sufficient, in itself
18
to demonstrate that the two entities are one. Cf. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§ 21.730(1) (stating that, for liability purposes, failure to follow corporate
formalities for a closely held corporation is not “a factor” in determining whether to
disregard the corporate status); Id. § 21.223 (stating that corporate separateness may
not be disregarded “on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any
corporate formality”); Hoffmann v. Dandurand, 180 S.W.3d 340, 347 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2005, no pet.) (stating that “[f]ailure to comply with corporate formalities is
no longer a factor in considering whether alter ego exists” for liability purposes);
Pinebrook Props., Ltd. v. Brookhaven Lake Prop.