IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] application is valid. Notice shall be given . . . to the claimant and each base-year
employer . . . stating whether or not the claimant is eligible under section four
hundred and one (a) [43 P.S. §801(a) determines financial eligibility].” Further,
section 501(d) of the Law, 43 P.S. §821(d) states that “[t]he [D]epartment shall notify
any employer or claimant . . . of any revision made in the determination.” Thus, the
statute requires notification of financial eligibility and any revision thereof to the
claimant and the employer but not to counsel.4 Cf. Section 502 of the Law, 43 P.S.
§822 (“The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the
[D]epartment shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of
the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor.”).
Accordingly, we affirm.
___________________________________
ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
4
The record entry of “130129” indicates “RVSD UC-44 MAILED TO CLMT ON
13/01/31.” (R. Item No. 1.) An entry on “130205” states that after a wage investigation, Claimant