Oct 12 2016, 8:53 am
[…] deliver the property for placement in the safe, then the innkeeper incurs no
liability. I.C. § 32-33-7-2(3). However, if the items had been stored, then the
innkeeper is not liable for the loss or damage in any amount exceeding $600,
“whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the [innkeeper]
or otherwise.” I.C. § 32-33-7-2(b).
[15] The second level of liability relates to “the loss or damage to personal property,
other than merchandise samples or merchandise for sale,” brought onto the
premises by guests. I.C. § 32-33-7-3. Here, the liability of the innkeeper is
capped at $200, regardless whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the
negligence of the innkeeper, “unless the manager or proprietor has contracted in
writing to assume greater liability.” I.C. § 32-33-7-3.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A05-1509-CT-1635 | October 12, 2016 Page 7 of 9
[16] The third level of liability is capped at $300 and involves the loss of or damage
to any merchandise samples or merchandise for sale, whether the loss or