Willie J. Herron Jr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] However, the officer continued to instruct those who left the vehicle to stop, and instead, the individuals, including Herron, continued to run from the vehicle and entered the home. The officer identified himself and had the lawful duty to stop the fleeing suspects. We agree with the district court that the officer had probable cause to arrest the occupants of the vehicle for interference with official acts. See Iowa Code § 719.1 (2011) (defining the crime of interference with official acts as occurring “when the person knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer”). We 7 likewise agree exigent circumstances existed in light of the officer’s hot pursuit of the suspects into the home; Herron should not be able to thwart arrest by seeking sanctuary in his home ahead of a pursuing officer.