State of Iowa v. Donald Ray Harris
[…] The police car video shows the middle rear seat passenger move forward toward

1
  Iowa Code section 724.4(1) provides:
               Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who goes
       armed with a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person, or
       who, within the limits of any city, goes armed with a pistol or revolver, or
       any loaded firearm of any kind, whether concealed or not, or who
       knowingly carries or transports in a vehicle a pistol or revolver, commits
       an aggravated misdemeanor.
2
  Iowa Code section 724.26(1) provides:
               A person who is convicted of a felony . . . and who knowingly has
       under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or
       transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is
       guilty of a class “D” felony.
                                          3


the driver’s seat at the time of the traffic stop. The testimony of the several police

officers who converged on the scene placed Harris in the middle rear seat. Davis