IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See, e.g., In re Marriage of Wood, No. 15-
2204, 2016 WL 4384407, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016) (“We do give some
deference to the decision of the district court where specific, non-generalized
findings and conclusions have been made.”); see also Kleist, 538 N.W.2d at 278
(“[W]e give considerable weight to the sound judgment of the trial court who has
had the benefit of hearing and observing the parties firsthand.”).
3
Physical care is defined as “the right and responsibility to maintain a
home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Iowa Code
§ 598.1(7) (2013). In making the physical care determination, we look to the
factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) and our case law. See Iowa
Code § 598.41(3); Iowa Code § 600B.40 (“In determining the visitation or custody
arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, if a judgment of paternity is entered
and the mother of the child has not been awarded sole custody, section 598.41
shall apply to the determination, as applicable, and the court shall consider the
factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3, including but not limited to the
factor related to a parent’s history of domestic abuse.”); In re Marriage of Winter,
223 N.W.2d 165, 166–67 (Iowa 1974). “Each factor, however, does not
necessarily impact the decision with equal force.” In re Marriage of Daniels, 568
N.W.2d 51, 54 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). In considering the factors, our ultimate