[Cite as State v. Carnicom, 2016-Ohio-7290.]
[…] facts on record.
{¶ 10} “An appellant court may vacate or modify any sentence that is not clearly
and convincingly contrary to law only if the appellate court finds clear and convincing
evidence that the record does not support the sentence.” State v. Marcum, __Ohio
St.3d__, 2016-Ohio-1002, __N.E. 3d__, ¶ 23.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) provides an appellate court may increase, reduce,
modify, or vacate a sentence and remand for resentencing where there is clear and
convincing evidence the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under
R.C. 2929.13(B) or (D), 2929.14(B)(2)(e) or (C)(4), or 2929.20(I), or the sentence is
otherwise contrary to law. Moreover, R.C. 2929.17 provides “the court imposing a
4.
sentence for a felony upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison
term may impose [community control].” See State v. Barron, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
09AP-458, 2009-Ohio-5785, ¶ 21(imposing two years community control for fifth degree
felony).
{¶ 12} If the conditions of a community sanction are violated, the sentencing court