State v. Carnicom
[…] facts on record.

       {¶ 10} “An appellant court may vacate or modify any sentence that is not clearly

and convincingly contrary to law only if the appellate court finds clear and convincing

evidence that the record does not support the sentence.” State v. Marcum, __Ohio

St.3d__, 2016-Ohio-1002, __N.E. 3d__, ¶ 23.

       {¶ 11} R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) provides an appellate court may increase, reduce,

modify, or vacate a sentence and remand for resentencing where there is clear and

convincing evidence the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under

R.C. 2929.13(B) or (D), 2929.14(B)(2)(e) or (C)(4), or 2929.20(I), or the sentence is

otherwise contrary to law. Moreover, R.C. 2929.17 provides “the court imposing a



4.
sentence for a felony upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison

term may impose [community control].” See State v. Barron, 10th Dist. Franklin No.

09AP-458, 2009-Ohio-5785, ¶ 21(imposing two years community control for fifth degree

felony).

       {¶ 12} If the conditions of a community sanction are violated, the sentencing court