State v. Uyless Troy Bland
[…] We review de novo the trial court’s conclusion that Officer Paine lacked reasonable suspicion to stop Bland’s vehicle. See Wade, 422 S.W.3d at 668. In doing so, we 10 disregard the subjective intent of the officer, and instead focus on whether there was an objectively justifiable basis for the detention. Derichsweiler, 348 S.W.3d at 914. We conclude there was no objectively justifiable basis for Bland’s detention. By stopping prior to entering the intersection, Bland complied with section 544.010’s requirement that, in the absence of a crosswalk or stop line, the driver shall stop “at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(c); see Police, 377 S.W.3d at 38 (concluding there was no traffic violation justifying the traffic stop under section 544.010(c) where the trial court found that the defendant came to a complete stop at a point past the stop sign but not in the intersection).