FOUNDING FATHERS v. ASBCS
[…] statute controls.”).
¶14 Founding Fathers also contends the Board “had a duty to
consult with the Department of Education after being informed of the ‘F’
grade regarding the potential for remediation before making a subjective
recommendation to revoke Appellant’s charter.” Founding Fathers cites
no legal authority in support of this assertion. And the record establishes
that the Board and Department both acted in compliance with their
statutorily defined duties.
¶15 When a charter school receives an “F” grade, the
Department must “immediately notify the charter school’s sponsor.”
A.R.S. § 15-241(U). That occurred here. At that point, the Board is
required to “take action to restore the charter school to acceptable
performance or revoke the charter school’s charter.” Id. (emphasis
added). Before determining that revocation was appropriate, the Board
considered Founding Fathers’ DSP, visited the School, and gave Founding
Fathers an opportunity to submit additional documentation. At its
December 9, 2013 meeting, the Board identified and considered both of