FOUNDING FATHERS v. ASBCS
[…] ¶12 Section 15-182(E)(7) cannot be read in isolation. See Cicoria v.
Cole, 222 Ariz. 428, 431, ¶ 14 (App. 2009) (Courts read statutes relating to
the same subject matter in connection with each other, “as though they
constitute[] one law.”). The Board was the sponsor of the charter held by
Founding Fathers. See A.R.S. § 15-183(C). As such, the Board (whose
members include the Superintendent, see A.R.S. § 15-182(A)(1)) is
expressly authorized by statute to adopt the Framework and to revoke a
charter if the charter holder fails to meet or progress in meeting
Framework standards. A.R.S. § 15-183(I)(3)(a). The statute provides, in
pertinent part:
3. A sponsor shall review a charter at five-year intervals using
a performance framework adopted by the sponsor and may
revoke a charter at any time if the charter school breaches one
or more provisions of its charter or if the sponsor determines
that the charter holder has failed to do any of the following:
(a) Meet or make sufficient progress toward the academic
performance expectations set forth in the performance
framework.
A.R.S. § 15-183(I)(3)(a) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 15-183(R)
(vesting Board with “oversight and administrative responsibility for the
charter schools that it sponsors” and requiring Board to “ground its
actions in evidence of the charter holder’s performance in accordance with
the performance framework adopted by the sponsor”).
¶13 This statutory scheme makes clear that the Board may adopt
performance frameworks for charter schools, monitor compliance with
those frameworks, and revoke a charter if the charter holder does not
meet or make sufficient progress toward meeting performance