Fronse W. Smith, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] argued that he had not committed intimidation because his threat was not made

       in retaliation for any prior lawful act.

[27]   For all of these reasons, we conclude that Smith has not established a fatal

       variance between the charging information and the evidence presented at trial.

                    II. Pretrial Amendment to the Charging Information

[28]   Finally, Smith argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted

       the State’s motion to amend the charging information on the day before his jury

       trial began. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(b) provides in pertinent part that the

       State may substantively amend a charging information “before the

       commencement of trial . . . if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial

       rights of the defendant.” “A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to

       sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the

       amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of

       either of the parties, it does not violate these rights.”