State of Washington v. Evan Wayne Sullivan
[…] Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 787; Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d at 162 ("The mere recitation of a

'numerical code section' and the 'title of an offense' does not satisfy the essential

elements rule."). The reasoning behind this requirement is that defendants should not

have to search for the rules or regulations they are accused of violating. Kjorsvik, 117

Wn.2d at 101; City ofAuburn v. Brooke, 119 Wn.2d 623,635, 836 P.2d 212 (1992).

       The State charged Mr. Sullivan with second degree assault of a child under

RCW 9A.36.130(1 )(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:


                                             10
No. 33142-3-III
State v. Sullivan


       ( 1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault
       of a child in the second degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and
       the person:
              (a) Commits the crime of assault in the second degree, as defined in
       RCW 9A.36.021, against a child ....

RCW 9A.36.130. We quote RCW 9A.36.021 below, and emphasize the word at issue:

       ( 1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
       circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
               (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
       substantial bodily harm ....

(Emphasis added.) Thus, "second degree assault comprises two discrete acts, each with