IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] criminal record; and a current photograph of the individual. 42 Pa. C.S. §
9799.16(c). This information is included in a statewide registry, which must “[b]e
able to communicate with” the registries maintained by the United States
Department of Justice and other jurisdictions. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.16(a)(2), (3).
Petitioner currently is incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution
(SCI)-Laurel Highlands. (Amended Petition ¶ 2.) Because Petitioner pleaded nolo
contendere in 1983 and still is incarcerated, SORNA’s requirements would apply
retroactively to him upon his release. See Section 9799.13(2) of SORNA, 42 Pa.
C.S. § 9799.13(2) (providing that SORNA applies to “[a]n individual who, on or
after the effective date of this section, is, as a result of a conviction for a sexually
violent offense, an inmate in a State or county correctional institution of this
Commonwealth . . . .”).
3
The Amended Petition consists of 12 paragraphs, the first 9 of which are a
mixture of factual averments regarding Petitioner’s conviction, the legislative
history of the federal and Pennsylvania’s sex offender statutes, and citations to