FATEAMA M. v. DCS, J.B.
[…] secondly, that because of that, your son was neglected. And
neglect means unable or unwilling to provide the care
needed.
My answer, my ruling is that on the 25th of June, and for several
days following that, by a preponderance of the evidence, the
state has proven its case and, thus, I will find [J.B.] dependent.
(Emphasis added.)
We agree with Mother that the court erred by focusing on past events,
because a dependency adjudication must be “based upon the circumstances
existing at the time of the adjudication hearing” and not merely on past
circumstances. See id. at 50, ¶ 12; see also A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i) (defining a
dependent child in the present tense as one who “has no parent or guardian,
or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of
exercising such care and control”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 8-
201(14)(a)(iii) (defining a dependent child in the present tense as one whose
“home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a
parent”) (emphasis added). Based on our review of the record, we agree