Vasquez v. American Casualty Co. of Reading
[…] Hasse 14 Contracting Co. v. KBK Fin., Inc., 1999-NMSC-023, ¶ 9, 127 N.M. 316, 980 P.2d 15 641. 16 III. DISCUSSION 17 {8} In addressing the question presented we start by setting forth the specific 18 language in the WCA and the Uninsured Motorist statute, and proceed to interpret 4 1 and reconcile the specific statutory provisions in accordance with existing case law. 2 A. The New Mexico Workers’ Compensation Act 3 {9} The WCA immunizes employers who have complied with its provisions and 4 their representatives from suit by employees arising from most workplace injuries. 5 See § 52-1-9 (providing “[t]he right to the compensation provided for in [the WCA], 6 in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any 7 personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all 8 cases where . . . the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of 9 and in the course of his employment” (emphasis added)); see also § 52-1-6(E) (“The 10 [WCA] provides exclusive remedies.