State of Tennessee v. Laurie Lynn Welch and Roland John Welch
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-435(a) provides: “It is an offense for a person to knowingly initiate a process intended to result in the manufacture of any amount of methamphetamine.” Initiate is defined as “begin[ning] the extraction of an immediate methamphetamine precursor from a commercial product, to begin the active modification of a commercial product for use in methamphetamine creation, or to heat or combine any substance or substances that can be used in methamphetamine creation.” T.C.A. § 39-17-435(c). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425(a)(1) provides: [I]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue in violation of this part. Methamphetamine is a Schedule II controlled substance. T.C.A. § 39-17-408(d)(2). Detective Zaiden, who was certified as a methamphetamine expert, testified that pseudoephedrine is a precursor to methamphetamine. Mr. Castille and Ms.