State of Tennessee v. Laurie Lynn Welch and Roland John Welch
[…] Id. Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this Court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). “[D]irect and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of [the] evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-433 provides: (a) It is an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture. A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who: (1) Sells, purchases, acquires, or delivers any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use. 19 (2) Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or deliver the precursor to another person whom they know intends to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person‟s intent; or (3) Permits a person to use any structure or real property that the defendant owns or has control of, knowing the person intends to use the structure to manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of the person‟s intent. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-435(a) provides: “It is an offense for a person to knowingly initiate a process intended to result in the manufacture of any amount of methamphetamine.”