Angeles v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 475. We agree,
[…] order “commanding the State to provide [Flynn] with
electronically stored data in electronic format on any CHP
database which is derived from the CHP 180 forms without
6
redaction of any information derived from those forms.” Before
turning to the merits, we address a threshold issue concerning
the timeliness of the petition. Relying on section 6259,
subdivision (c), Flynn contends that the State’s petition is
untimely because the order compelling disclosure of CHP 180
data stored by the CHP was issued on June 23, 2015, and that
order was never vacated by respondent court. We disagree.
Under section 6259, subdivision (c), an order of the court
directing disclosure by a public official “shall be immediately
reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of
an extraordinary writ.” Upon entry of the order, a party shall
“file a petition within 20 days after service upon him or her of a
written notice of entry of the order, or within such further time
not exceeding an additional 20 days as the trial court may for
good cause allow. If the notice is served by mail, the period
within which to file the petition shall be increased by five days.”
(Ibid.) On June 24, 2016, Judge Strobel set aside the June 23,
2015 order and issued a new order compelling the State to
disclose all electronically stored data derived from CHP 180
forms in the CHP databases. Notice was served by mail to both
parties.