Angeles v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 475. We agree,
[…] forms in the CHP databases. Notice was served by mail to both
parties. The State then timely filed the instant petition
challenging that order on July 19, 2016, within the statutorily
mandated timeframe.
As to the merits, respondent court erred in failing to
conform its June 24, 2016 order to this court’s opinion in County
of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th 475.
The court was incorrect in finding that it had no authority to
change Judge Lavin’s June 23, 2015 order regarding the CHP
databases under the current posture of the proceeding. Code of
Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (c), explicitly provides,
7
“If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of
law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may
do so on its own motion and enter a different order.” A “change of
law” under section 1008, subdivision (c), “is always an
appropriate basis, up until a final judgment is entered, for
changing an interim order . . . .” (Blake v. Ecker (2001) 93
Cal.App.4th 728, 739, fn. 10 (Blake), disapproved on other
grounds in Le Francois v.