NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] personal knowledge and details the facts known to the affiant that would be newly
discovered evidence. As such, the affidavits cannot be deemed insufficient in this
regard.
Furthermore, as to whether the affidavits were properly sworn, Florida
Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850(c)(7) states: "If the defendant is filing a newly
-2-
discovered evidence claim based on recanted trial testimony or on a newly discovered
witness, the defendant shall include an affidavit from that person as an attachment to
his or her motion." Additionally, section 92.525 provides as follows:
(1) If authorized or required by law, by rule of an
administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a
document be verified by a person, the verification may be
accomplished in the following manner:
(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered
before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to
administer oaths;
(b) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered by
an officer authorized under s. 117.10 to administer
oaths; or
(c) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed
in subsection (2).
(2) A written declaration means the following statement:
"Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the
foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,"
followed by the signature of the person making the
declaration, except when a verification on information or
belief is permitted by law, in which case the words "to the