Slip Op. 16-99
[…] substantial evidence and otherwise contrary to law. Br. Supp. Pl. SolarWorld Americas,
Inc.’s Rule 56.2 Mot. J. Agency R. 9–20, Feb. 12, 2016, ECF No. 24 (“SolarWorld Br.”).
Defendant responds that Commerce followed its practice of selecting an AFA rate to apply
in administrative reviews. Def.’s Resp. Br. 8–18. For the reasons that follow, the court
remands Commerce’s selection of an AFA rate of 5.46 percent for the Export Buyer’s
Credit Program for further explanation or reconsideration.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) and 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(c) (2012), which grant the court authority to review actions contesting the final
determination in an administrative review of a countervailing duty order. “The court shall
hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by
substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
DISCUSSION
SolarWorld argues that Commerce’s application of an AFA rate of 5.46 percent to
the China Ex-Im Bank’s Export Buyer’s Credit Program is unreasonable, inconsistent with
prior agency practice, and otherwise contrary to law.