In re Marriage of Nassimi
[…] (See id. at p. 851 [“It is well settled in California that income produced by an asset takes on the character of the asset from which it flows”].) As the obligations arising from the sale of IEI to Chamberlain were incurred during the marriage, the community estate was liable for them. (Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56, 64 (Lezine); § 910, subd. (a) [community is liable for “a debt incurred by either spouse . . . during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt”]; see Century Sur. Co. v. Polisso (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 922, 942 [where husband entered into contract on behalf of family business, “[wife] with a community property interest in the business, . . . would be legally obligated to pay a judgment against him”]; Reynolds and Reynolds v.