In re Marriage of Nassimi
[…] The court did not suggest the dissolution judgment itself operated as a bar. 35 judgment. Accordingly, the doctrine of res judicata does not preclude appellant’s claim for a share of the expense of defending and settling the litigation. 4. Unclean Hands Section 2556 provides that the court “shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability,” unless it “finds upon good cause that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” Respondent contends that she should escape all liability for the expenses of the Chamberlain litigation under section 2556 because appellant has “‘unclean hands.’” The facts on which respondent relies, however, would not permit the court to impose on appellant the entire obligation of defending