In re Marriage of Nassimi
[…] couples were sued based on husbands’ alleged violations of contractual promises of confidentiality, court dismissed wives, but observed that plaintiff could potentially recover from the couples’ community estates].)31 As explained in In re Marriage of Feldner (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 617, 622- 626 (Feldner), the conclusion that the community is responsible for breaches of contract committed by either spouse follows from a reading of two related provisions in the Family Code: (1) section 903, which states that “‘a contract . . . debt’ is ‘incurred’ . . . [when] the contract is ‘made’”; and (2) section 910, which states that “‘[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse . . . during marriage . . . .’” (Feldner, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 622, quoting §§ 903 & 910.) “When [sections 903 and 910 are] read together . . . , the effect . . . is to characterize contract debts as community [debts] when the contract is ‘made’ . . . during the marriage.”