B.B. Craig v. PennDOT
[…] DOT’s regulatory authority is derived from section 420(b) of the State Highway Law (Law),4 which states that DOT’s “secretary may issue permits for the opening of streets and driveways onto State highways . . . on terms and conditions established in department regulations.” 36 P.S. §670-420(b). Section 420(a) of the Law empowers DOT’s secretary “to make reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all State highways, and . . . may control the flow of traffic thereon.” 36 P.S. §670-420(a). Section 420(b)(1) and (2) of the Law provides: (1) The secretary may delegate permit-issuing authority to any municipality which agrees to issue permits in compliance with department regulations or municipal ordinances approved by the secretary which shall contain 4 Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, as amended. 4 standards which are in every particular at least as high as those contained in the department regulations. (2) No person, municipality or municipality authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a State highway without a permit. 36 P.S. §670-420(b)(1) and (2). DOT may prohibit vehicular access, in appropriate circumstances, under its general police power. Hardee’s Food Systems, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 434 A.2d 1209, 1211 (Pa. 1981). Such police power may be delegated to municipalities. Id.