4452 EDGERLY v. SAN FRANCISCO
[…] entrances, the officers had probable cause to believe that
Edgerly was in violation of section 602.8(a).
[6] We recognize that under state law, an arrest for viola-
tion of section 602.8 was nonetheless unauthorized. A first
offense under section 602.8(a) is punishable only as an infrac-
tion and, under California law, “[i]n all cases . . . in which a
person is arrested for an infraction, a peace officer shall only
require the arrestee to present . . . satisfactory [proof of iden-
tity] and to sign a written promise to appear.” Cal. Penal Code
§ 853.5(a). “Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written
promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to pro-
vide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into
custody.” Id. Here, because the Officers did not testify that
Edgerly did any of these three things, or that they had reason
to believe that he previously violated section 602.8(a), custo-
dial arrest was improper under state law even though probable