4452 EDGERLY v. SAN FRANCISCO
[…] tive property for the purpose of committing a crime.
11
Effective January 1, 2001, California amended section 602.5 to
replace “other such place” with “other residential place.” 2000 Cal. Legis.
Serv. ch. 563 (S.B. No. 1486) (West).
4466 EDGERLY v. SAN FRANCISCO
Ct. App. 1978) (holding that unauthorized entry of a shed
adjacent to a house does not violate the section).12 A reason-
able officer would not have believed that Edgerly, who was
standing in the Cooperative’s playground area, had entered or
was about to enter a dwelling unit in the Cooperative in viola-
tion of section 602.5.
[5] Probable cause did, however, exist to believe that
Edgerly was acting in violation of California Penal Code sec-
tion 602.8(a). Section 602.8(a) prohibits unauthorized entry of
“lands under cultivation or enclosed by fence . . . [or] unculti-
vated or unenclosed lands where signs forbidding trespass are
displayed at intervals not less than three to a mile.”13 Because
12
As In re D.C.L. also noted, to construe the section otherwise “would
be inconsistent with the legislative intent expressed in [section 602(l)], in
that a penalty could be imposed for an unauthorized entry of any noncom-