State of Minnesota v. Joshua Dwight Liebl
[…] FACTS On September 24, 2014, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Conservation Officer Ed Picht submitted to the issuing court a signed and sworn application requesting judicial authorization, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 (2014), to covertly install and monitor a global positioning system (GPS) mobile tracking device on a truck owned by respondent Joshua Dwight Liebl. 1 The application identified Liebl as the person to be 1 That statute provides: “Upon an application made under section 626A.36, the court may enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a . . . mobile tracking device . . . if the court finds on the basis of the information submitted by the applicant that there is reason to believe that the information likely to be obtained by the installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Minn.