2 UNITED STATES V. CAMEZ
[…] continuing crime after turning 18. Cruz, 805 F.2d at 1476–77
& n.15; accord Doerr, 886 F.2d at 969–70.
The Second Circuit appears to have held that it is enough
for a court to “look to the defendant’s age at the time of the
offense or offenses charged in the indictment”; no evidentiary
inquiry is required by the court or the jury. Wong, 40 F.3d at
1365. That approach finds support in the text of the JDA,
which focuses on the government’s allegations and nowhere
suggests that Congress intended to impose a post-indictment
evidentiary burden. See 18 U.S.C. § 5031 (defining a
“juvenile” “for the purpose of proceedings and disposition
under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency”
(emphasis added)); id. § 5032 (“A juvenile alleged to have
committed an act of juvenile delinquency [shall be transferred
to state court unless certain conditions are met].” (emphasis
added)); id. (“[N]o criminal prosecution shall be instituted for
12 UNITED STATES V. CAMEZ