This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] that access to the property is no longer reasonable. See Hendrickson, 267 Minn. at 445-46,
127 N.W.2d at 172-73 (holding that if the fact-finder determines a substantial impairment
to a plaintiff’s right to reasonably convenient and suitable access, the plaintiff is entitled to
damages).
III. The Yarmons do not have an automatic right to compensation under Minn.
Stat. § 160.08, subd. 5 (2014).
Minn. Const. art. 1, § 13, provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken,
destroyed or damaged for public use without just compensation therefor, first paid or
secured.” Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 4 (2014), provides that “[p]roperty rights,
including rights of access, air, view, and light, may be acquired by [state] road authorities
with respect to both private and public property by purchase, gift, or condemnation.”
Property owners who believe that the state has effectuated an unconstitutional taking of
their property may petition the district court for a writ of mandamus to compel the state to
initiate condemnation proceedings. Dale Props., 638 N.W.2d at 765.
8
Separate and distinct from existing common-law remedies, the Yarmons allege that
Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 5 (2014), requires MnDOT to compensate them for the
uncompensated taking of their existing access to the highway. Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd.
5, authorizes state road authorities to locate, establish, and construct controlled-access
highways and eliminate grade intersections of controlled-access highways with other
existing streets or highways. “In the case of any elimination of existing access, air, view,
light, or other compensable property rights, the owner shall be compensated for the loss by
purchase or condemnation.” Id.
The Yarmons contend that the phrase “any elimination of existing access” in the
triggering clause and the phrase “compensable property rights” should be interpreted to
mean that the elimination of any existing access is automatically a compensable property
right.