NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR V. SUTTON
[…] D. Assistance of Co-counsel
Defendant next contends that the DHC violated his right to counsel by
granting the State Bar’s motion that he be required to choose between either
representing himself or being represented by counsel. At the beginning of his
disciplinary proceeding, Defendant attempted to simultaneously represent himself
and employ the assistance of co-counsel. The DHC ruled that Defendant would have
to choose between proceeding pro se or, alternatively, being represented by counsel.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11, “[a] party may appear either in person or
by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
11 (2015). Our Supreme Court has construed this provision to mean that a litigant
“has no right to ‘appear’ both by himself and by counsel.” Hamlin v. Hamlin, 302
N.C. 478, 482, 276 S.E.2d 381, 384-85 (1981). While Defendant argues that this