State v. ThompsonÂ
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the details in the statements increased the likelihood of a verdict based on emotion. We have concluded that it was not error to admit the witnesses’ statements. Accordingly, we do not reach defendant’s argument that the alleged error was a constitutional violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) provides that a criminal defendant is prejudiced by non-constitutional errors only if “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, - 18 - STATE V. THOMPSON Opinion of the Court a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.” In this case, defendant has failed to establish that there is a reasonable possibility that he would have been acquitted if the statements had been excluded.