State v. ThompsonÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2015) provides in relevant part that two or more offenses may be joined for trial when the offenses are based “on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” In this case, the State’s motion for joinder included the following circumstances that were not, as contended by defendant, “derived from the testimonial statements.” 1. Location – All offenses were committed in Charlotte. 2. Date and Time – All offenses occurred late at night between May and