STATE V. THOMPSON
[…] - 14 -
STATE V. THOMPSON
Opinion of the Court
purposes is demonstrated by the fact that in the prosecutor’s argument for the joinder
of offenses for trial, he referred to information from these statements:
The court also depended on the testimonial statements to
grant the State’s motion for joinder and for admission of
404(b) evidence, by finding the State had established
sufficient facts relating to mode of operation, similar
scheme and location, based on the State’s list of similarities
which was derived from the testimonial statements.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2015) provides in relevant part that two or more
offenses may be joined for trial when the offenses are based “on a series of acts or
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” In
this case, the State’s motion for joinder included the following circumstances that
were not, as contended by defendant, “derived from the testimonial statements.”
1. Location – All offenses were committed in Charlotte.
2. Date and Time – All offenses occurred late at night