ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the
administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the
Department to deny, terminate, suspend, reduce, or recoup a Medicaid payment[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2015) provides that a “contested case shall be
commenced by . . . filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]” The
time within which a party may petition for a contested case hearing is limited by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f), which provides in relevant part that:
(f) Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation
sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested
cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for
the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
time limitation, whether established by another statute,
federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
-7-
ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
petition. . . . .
An appellant’s compliance with the time limit of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f)
is a jurisdictional requirement. “In order for the OAH to have jurisdiction over [a]
petitioner’s appeal . . . [a] petitioner is required to follow the statutory requirements