Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care
[…] other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute
             through informal procedures, either the agency or the
             person may commence an administrative proceeding to


                                          -6-
  ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.

                                   Opinion of the Court



             determine the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, at
             which time the dispute becomes a “contested case.”

      The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12

(2015) states that:

             (a) General Rule. Notwithstanding any provision of State
             law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern the
             process used by a Medicaid provider or applicant to appeal
             an adverse determination made by the Department.

             (b) Appeals. Except as provided by this section, a request
             for a hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the
             Department under this section is a contested case subject
             to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
             Statutes.

      Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the

administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the