ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct
a proceeding at which sworn testimony is taken and
witnesses may be cross-examined. If the agency and the
other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute
through informal procedures, either the agency or the
person may commence an administrative proceeding to
-6-
ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
determine the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, at
which time the dispute becomes a “contested case.”
The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
(2015) states that:
(a) General Rule. Notwithstanding any provision of State
law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern the
process used by a Medicaid provider or applicant to appeal
an adverse determination made by the Department.
(b) Appeals. Except as provided by this section, a request
for a hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the
Department under this section is a contested case subject
to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes.
Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the
administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the