Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care
[…] Judicial review of the final decision of a State agency is governed by the

Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-1 et seq., which applies



                                         -5-
  ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.

                                   Opinion of the Court



to “both trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” N. C.

Dept. of Correction v. Myers, 120 N.C. App. 437, 440, 462 S.E.2d 824, 826 (1995). N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015) states in relevant part that “[a]ny party or person

aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all

administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute

or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article[.]” “An

action is properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction

where the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” Johnson v. Univ.

of N.C., 202 N.C. App. 355, 357, 688 S.E.2d 546, 548 (2010) (internal quotations

omitted).