Abrons Fam. Prac. & Urgent Care
[…] Stat. § 108C-12, a contested case hearing is the

administrative remedy that a provider must pursue before filing a civil suit. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 108C-2(1) defines an “adverse determination” as “[a] final decision by the

Department to deny, terminate, suspend, reduce, or recoup a Medicaid payment[.]”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2015) provides that a “contested case shall be

commenced by . . . filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]” The

time within which a party may petition for a contested case hearing is limited by N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f), which provides in relevant part that:

             (f) Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation
             sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested
             cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for
             the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
             time limitation, whether established by another statute,
             federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall


                                          -7-
  ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.

                                   Opinion of the Court



             commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
             persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
             notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
             action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
             procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
             petition. . . . .

      An appellant’s compliance with the time limit of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f)

is a jurisdictional requirement. “In order for the OAH to have jurisdiction over [a]

petitioner’s appeal . . . [a] petitioner is required to follow the statutory requirements