ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] its analysis of the issue of exhaustion of administrative remedies.
B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies: General Rule
Judicial review of the final decision of a State agency is governed by the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-1 et seq., which applies
-5-
ABRONS FAM. PRAC. & URGENT CARE, PA V. NC DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
Opinion of the Court
to “both trial and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” N. C.
Dept. of Correction v. Myers, 120 N.C. App. 437, 440, 462 S.E.2d 824, 826 (1995). N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015) states in relevant part that “[a]ny party or person
aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all
administrative remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved by statute
or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article[.]” “An
action is properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
where the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” Johnson v. Univ.
of N.C., 202 N.C. App. 355, 357, 688 S.E.2d 546, 548 (2010) (internal quotations
omitted).