FIRST UNITED v. FOUR CORNERS et al.
[…] As explained supra, Appellants have neither returned nor offered to return
the funds received from First United and therefore cannot maintain a
rescission claim as a matter of law.
3 Appellants asserted additional counterclaims in the superior court
but challenge only the dismissal of their counterclaims for wrongful
foreclosure and racketeering.
6
FIRST UNITED v. FOUR CORNERS et al.
Decision of the Court
¶19 Claims relating to a trustee’s sale are “defined by the statutes
governing deeds of trust.” BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz.
299, 300, ¶ 9 (2012). A.R.S. § 33-811(C) states:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom
the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant
to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale
not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court
order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of
civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard
time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the
sale.
(Emphasis added.)
¶20 Because Appellants failed to enjoin the trustee’s sale, they
waived “any claims that are dependent on the sale.” Morgan AZ Fin., L.L.C.
v. Gotses, 235 Ariz. 21, 23–24, ¶ 7 (App. 2014). The “wrongful foreclosure”
counterclaim is dependent on the trustee’s sale.