Ashley E. v. Dcs, J.N.
[…] the Juvenile Court (“Rule”) 103(A) and A.R.S. §§ 8-235(A), 12-120.21(A)(1),
-2101(A)(1).

                               DISCUSSION

¶9             Mother’s sole contention on appeal is that the juvenile court
lacked the authority to proceed to a severance trial when she failed to
appear for the October 1 pretrial conference. Specifically, she argues there
is a substantive distinction between a severance motion and a severance
petition and that the court may proceed in absentia after a parent fails to
appear for a pretrial conference only if a severance petition has been filed.
See A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (“If a parent does not appear at the [initial] hearing,
the court, after determining that the parent has been served as provided in
subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has waived the
parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the
petition by the failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child
relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and
evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the supreme court.”).

¶10           We review Mother’s arguments de novo because they require
interpretation of statutes and court rules. See Chartone, Inc. v. Bernini, 207
Ariz. 162, 167, ¶ 14 (App. 2004) (interpretation of court rules is a question
of law that is reviewed de novo); E. Vanguard Forex, Ltd. v.