Steven Cornelius Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] That’s simply not an issue that you should concern yourself with.” Following further deliberation, the jury convicted Rogers of the charged offense and recommended a sentence of five years of incarceration. The circuit court imposed the jury’s recommended sentence, and this appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm . . . .” Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Accordingly, a conviction under this statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that the accused possessed a firearm after having been convicted of a felony. Id.