Steven Cornelius Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Code § 19.2-295.1 (“[T]he Commonwealth . . . shall present the defendant’s prior criminal history,                                                              8 Although Rogers denied that he threw anything out of the SUV when he was questioned by Keene after he stopped the vehicle, Rogers did not testify at his trial. -9- including prior convictions and the punishments imposed” at the defendant’s sentencing proceeding.). Furthermore, we note that Code § 18.2-308.2 contains a mandatory sentencing provision and that the jury sentenced Rogers to the mandatory minimum sentence required by that statute. See Code § 18.2-308.2(A) (“[A]ny person who violates this section . . . who was previously convicted of a violent felony as defined in [Code] § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years.”). As Rogers legally could not have been sentenced to less than the mandatory minimum, we can say beyond all doubt that the circuit court’s error did not affect his sentence.