Steven Cornelius Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Burke, 27 Va. App. at 493, 500 S.E.2d at 227. Despite its concession of the circuit court’s error in this case, the Commonwealth contends that the inclusion of Rogers’s prior sentences in the orders establishing his convictions was harmless under the facts and circumstances of the present case. We agree with the Commonwealth’s argument. As the error alleged in the present case involves the circuit court’s decision regarding the relevance of certain evidence, we apply the statutory standard provided by Code § 8.01-678 to determine whether the non-constitutional error was harmless. Code § 8.01-678 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed.” Interpreting this standard, the Supreme Court has reasoned that: If, when all is said and done, the conviction is sure that the error did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect, the verdict and the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair assurance, after