United States Court of Appeals
[…] including burglaries that do not involve the use, or threatened use, of force. Id. at
597–98 (“Congress presumably realized that the word ‘burglary’ is commonly
understood to include not only aggravated burglaries, but also run-of-the-mill
burglaries involving an unarmed offender, an unoccupied building, and no use or
threat of force.”).
We recently held that Minnesota’s current third-degree burglary statute is
divisible because it sets forth multiple, alternative versions of the crime, only one of
which qualifies as a violent felony. United States v. McArthur, Nos. 14-3335, 14-
3336, 14-3367, 2016 WL 4698285, at *6-8 (8th Cir. Sept. 8, 2016); see Minn. Statutes
§ 609.582(3) (“Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or
commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building
without consent and steals or commits any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the
building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the third degree”).
-15-
Specifically, we concluded that the alternative defining burglary to include “enter[ing]
a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross
misdemeanor” qualified as a violent felony, while the alternative defining burglary as
“enter[ing] a building without consent and steal[ing] or commit[ing] a felony or gross
misdemeanor while in the building” did not qualify as a violent felony.2 Id. (district
court should have applied “modified categorical approach” to ascertain which
alternative formed basis of prior conviction in order to determine whether conviction
qualified as ACCA predicate offense). Minnesota’s second-degree burglary statute
in effect in 1998 contained similar language and thus was also divisible. See Minn
Statutes § 609.582(2) (1997) (“Whoever enters a building without consent and with
intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime
while in the building, commits burglary in the second degree.”)
It is questionable whether Walker sufficiently raised in the district court the
particular concern at issue in McArthur, and he did not raise this argument on appeal.
However, we exercise our discretion to consider the matter sua sponte under the plain