Fox v. Transam Leasing, Inc.
[…] See 615 F.3d at 793-94. By contrast, here there is no regulatory authorization for a shipper to pass satellite and communications costs down to the truckers.7 For the foregoing reasons, the district court correctly granted the truckers partial summary judgment, holding that TransAm’s requirement that truckers pay it a $15 weekly fee to use TransAm’s satellite communications system, as a condition to entering into a lease arrangement with TransAm, violated § 376.12(i). B. The district court erred in denying TransAm summary judgment on the truckers’ claim for damages resulting from TransAm’s § 376.12(i) violation In addition to seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, the truckers also sought money damages for TransAm’s violation of 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(i). See 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (“A carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part”). It was the 7 TransAm, for the first time on appeal, attempted to argue that the weekly charge to truckers was only an economic adjustment of its costs, and not a required purchase.