United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mr. Carrillo’s three procedural challenges are equally meritless. First, we need
not address his argument that the district court improperly referred certain motions and
pleadings to a magistrate judge, because he forfeited this objection by not presenting it
until his appellate brief. See Varnell v. Dora Consol. Sch. Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1215
(10th Cir. 2014) (argument is forfeited if not raised below). In any event, there is nothing
wrong with a district judge referring legal issues to a magistrate judge for a report and
recommendation. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) (“a judge may . . . designate a magistrate
judge to . . . submit to a judge of the court proposed findings of fact and
5
recommendations for the disposition, by a judge of the court, of [a motion to dismiss for
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted]”); First Union Mortg. Corp. v.
Smith, 229 F.3d 992, 995 (10th Cir. 2000) (“While magistrates may hear dispositive
motions, they may only make proposed findings of fact and recommendations” (internal
quotation marks omitted)). Second, the failure to hold a hearing at which Mr. Carrillo