WORKMAN v. VERDE WELLNESS CTR.
[…] See Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 238 Ariz. 519, ¶ 5, 363 P.3d 136, 137 (App.
2015) (grant of summary judgment appealable pursuant to § 12-
2101(A)(1)).
4
WORKMAN v. VERDE WELLNESS CTR.
Opinion of the Court
¶9 Verde, however, argues that Workman, instead of
appealing from the final judgment, should have immediately
appealed from the September 3 order dismissing the action pursuant
to § 12-2101(A)(3). See Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC, No. 1
CA-CV 15-0047, ¶¶ 18-19, 2016 WL 4045308 (Ariz. Ct. App. July 28,
2016) (consol. opinion) (order appealable under § 12-2101(A)(3)
immediately appealable without Rule 54(c) language). Section 12-
2101(A)(3) grants jurisdiction over an order that “in effect
determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal
might be taken,” such as when a claim is dismissed without
prejudice but refiling is barred by the statute of limitations. See
McMurray, 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4, 202 P.3d at 539 (applying § 12-2101
prior to renumbering). But as we have said, here, the court
ultimately granted summary judgment, thus the dismissal order