[Cite as In re R.H., 2016-Ohio-7379.]
[…] JUVENILE OFFENDER REGISTRANT BECAUSE R.H.'S STATUS AS A MANDATORY
REGISTRANT UNDER R.C. 2152.83(A) VIOLATES THE EQUAL PROTECTION
CLAUSES OF THE U.S. AND OHIO CONSTITUTIONS."
III
{¶6} "R.H. WAS DENIED THE EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IN
VIOLATION OF THE SIXTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE U.S.
CONSTITUTION; AND, ARTICLE I, SECTION 10, OHIO CONSTITUTION."
I
{¶7} Appellant claims the trial court erred in classifying him as a juvenile
offender registrant when he had yet to be released from a secured facility. We agree in
part.
{¶8} R.C. 2152.83 governs order classifying child as juvenile offender
registrant. Subsection (A)(1) states the following:
(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall
issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for
the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time
of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the
child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty
to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
Revised Code if all of the following apply:
Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00078 4
(a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent
child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that
the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.
(b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of
committing the offense.
(c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile
offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both
a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile
offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
{¶9} During the disposition and registration hearing held on March 1, 2016, the