Com. v. Shine, B.
[…] Accordingly, we agree with Attorney Cullen that raising these ineffectiveness claims on direct appeal would be frivolous, as Appellant must wait to assert them on collateral review. Appellant’s fourth and fifth issues are related and, therefore, we will address them together. Briefly, Appellant challenges the legality of a one- year mandatory minimum sentence imposed for his DUI offense under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c). That section states, in pertinent part: (c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows: *** (2) For a second offense, to: (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 90 days; *** (3) For a third or subsequent offense, to: (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year; 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c). Relatedly, section 3806(b) states that for a previous DUI offense to constitute a ‘prior offense’ under section 3804(c), it must have occurred “within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b).