Commonwealth v. Griffin
[…] conspiracy?

      II.   Whether the sentencing court abused its discretion in
            imposing an aggregate sence [sic] of sixty to one hundred
            an [sic] twenty years sentence a conspiracy to (10) year
            sentences for each “crime of violence” arising out of the
            same criminal episode or transaction?

Appellant’s Brief, at 5 (verbatim).

      Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in imposing multiple

second-strike sentencing enhancements for his convictions of robbery and

conspiracy to commit robbery.          Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code

provides, in relevant part:

      (a)   Mandatory sentence.

      (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
      Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the

                                        -3-
J-S76042-16


     commission of the current offense the person had previously
     been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a
     minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
     notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
     to the contrary.      Upon a second conviction for a crime of
     violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice
     of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a
     crime of violence ...

42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).

     In a recent decision in Commonwealth v. Fields, --- Pa. ---, 107

A.3d 738 (2014), the Supreme Court interpreted the language of Section

9714(a)(1) to provide that multiple crimes of violence committed in the