Washington State
[…] The effect of the rezone was to make Schnitzer’s specific
warehouse proposal illegal.
The central statutory provisions governing whether Ordinance 3067 may be challenged
under LUPA are RCW 36.70C.020(1) and RCW 36.70B.020(4). As pertinent, RCW
36.70C.020(2)(a) specifies that a “land use decision” subject to LUPA is a determination by a
local jurisdiction on an “application for a project permit or other governmental approval required
by law before real property may be . . . developed . . . but excluding applications for legislative
approvals such as area-wide rezones.” RCW 36.70B.020(4), in turn, states that a project permit
includes, among other matters, “site-specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or
subarea plan, but excluding the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan, subarea plan,
or development regulations except as otherwise specifically included in this subsection.”
Woods v. Kittitas County, 162 Wn.2d 597, 610, 174 P.3d 25 (2007), made the effect of
these provisions clear:
GMHBs do not have jurisdiction to decide challenges to site-specific land
use decisions because site-specific land use decisions do not qualify as