pursue its appeal against WaferTech.” Bus. Servs. of Am. II, Inc. v. WaferTech, LLC, noted at 184
[…] Cowiche Canyon Conservancy
v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992); RAP 10.3(a)(6). BSofA elected not to
provide a verbatim report of the hearing on the sanctions and, thus, the record of the trial court’s
decision is not before us. RAP 9.2(a).9 Because BSofA fails to support its argument with citations
to the record or authority, BSofA waives this argument under RAP 10.3(a)(6).10 We affirm the
trial court’s order awarding $300 in sanctions to WaferTech.
ATTORNEY FEES
Both BSofA and WaferTech request reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal under
RAP 18.1(a)11 and RCW 60.04.081(4). We decline to award either party its attorney fees and costs
on appeal.
RCW 60.04.081 provides that a trial court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs
to the lien claimant if “the court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with
reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive” or to the party challenging the lien if “the lien is
9
RAP 9.2(a) provides in relevant part, “If the party seeking review does not intend to provide a
verbatim report of proceedings, a statement to that effect should be filed in lieu of a statement of