revocation hearing. Brisher v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 108. We also ordered Brisher to file a
[…] Even though in a revocation hearing a defendant is
not entitled to the full panoply of rights that attend a criminal prosecution, he is entitled to
due process. Goforth v. State, 27 Ark. App. 150, 767 S.W.2d 537 (1989). As we recognized
in Goforth, the United States Supreme Court has held that a defendant is entitled to the right
to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless good cause is shown for not allowing
confrontation. Id. at 152, 767 S.W.2d at 538 (citing Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786
(1973)). This holding has been codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(1)
(Supp. 2015), which states that “[t]he defendant has the right to counsel and to confront and
3
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 488
cross-examine an adverse witness unless the court specifically finds good cause for not
allowing confrontation[.]”
In Goforth, we stated that in a revocation proceeding, the trial court must balance the
defendant’s right to confront witnesses against the grounds asserted by the State for not
requiring confrontation. Id. (citing United States v. Bell, 785 F.2d 640 (8th Cir. 1986)). The