Arkansas State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers & Professional Surveyors v. Callicott
[…] WAYMOND M. BROWN, Judge, dissenting. I strongly disagree with the majority’s decision to reverse and remand for the Board to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law, as the findings and conclusions are sufficiently clear to determine the basis for the Board’s decision to revoke the surveyor’s license of Callicott. The majority correctly states that the Arkansas Administrative Procedure Act (APA) requires that an administrative adjudication be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210 (Repl. 2014). The APA further states the following: 2 (2) A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The threshold question in a case brought to court from an administrative agency is whether the agency has provided concise and explicit findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated in its order. Olsten Health Services, Inc. v. Arkansas Health Services Com’n, 69 Ark. App. 313, 12 S.W.3d 656 (2000). Here, the Board did just that. The findings of fact and conclusions of law were specifically and separately stated in the Order as follows: FINDINGS OF FACT F1. At all times relevant to the complaint, the Respondent was a Professional Surveyor licensed by Board, and the Board has jurisdiction over his conduct. 13 Cite as 2016 Ark.