COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT E. WHITE.
[…] address in that State. Arguably, it would have been more to the
defendant's advantage for the instruction to focus on the period
between 1991 and 2006, during which there was no direct evidence
that the defendant maintained a New Hampshire address. In
addition, the record suggests that both the judge and the
parties found the issue of tolling to be difficult and
17
supra at 47 (instruction omitted on affirmative defense that was
supported by evidence). Accordingly, the defendant's conviction
must be vacated.
c. Corroboration. i. Sufficiency of corroboration.
General Laws c. 277, § 63, as amended by St. 2006, c. 303, § 9,
provides that an indictment for rape of a child
"may be found and filed at any time after the date of the
commission of such offense; but any indictment or complaint
found and filed more than [twenty-seven] years after the
date of commission of such offense shall be supported by
independent evidence that corroborates the victim's
allegation. Such independent evidence shall be admissible
during trial and shall not consist exclusively of the
opinions of mental health professionals" (emphasis
supplied).
Here, the defendant was convicted on the basis of an indictment
returned on October 3, 2008. Thus, pursuant to G. L. c. 277,
§ 63, S.F.'s allegations with respect to any incidents taking
place before October 3, 1981 -- i.e., more than twenty-seven