Commonwealth v. White
[…] that limitations period would have expired fifteen years later,

on August 19, 2006.    This would have happened 123 days before

December 20, 2006, when the Legislature entirely abolished the

statute of limitations for rape of a child.    See St. 2006,

c. 303, § 9.   The Commonwealth contends, however, that the

limitations clock did not expire on August 19, 2006, because the

defendant lived in New Hampshire during the period that the

limitations clock was running, i.e., between August 19, 1991,

and August 19, 2006, thereby tolling the statute.    See G. L.

c. 277, § 63 ("period during which the defendant is not usually

and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be

excluded").

    To prove this claim at trial, the Commonwealth was required

to show beyond a reasonable doubt that, during the period that

the statute was running (between August 19, 1991, and August 19,

2006), the defendant was "not usually and publicly a resident"