Commonwealth v. White
[…] between 1991 and 2006, during which there was no direct evidence
that the defendant maintained a New Hampshire address. In
addition, the record suggests that both the judge and the
parties found the issue of tolling to be difficult and
                                                                  17


supra at 47 (instruction omitted on affirmative defense that was

supported by evidence).    Accordingly, the defendant's conviction

must be vacated.

     c.   Corroboration.   i.   Sufficiency of corroboration.

General Laws c. 277, § 63, as amended by St. 2006, c. 303, § 9,

provides that an indictment for rape of a child

     "may be found and filed at any time after the date of the
     commission of such offense; but any indictment or complaint
     found and filed more than [twenty-seven] years after the
     date of commission of such offense shall be supported by
     independent evidence that corroborates the victim's
     allegation. Such independent evidence shall be admissible
     during trial and shall not consist exclusively of the
     opinions of mental health professionals" (emphasis
     supplied).

Here, the defendant was convicted on the basis of an indictment

returned on October 3, 2008.    Thus, pursuant to G. L. c. 277,

§ 63, S.F.'s allegations with respect to any incidents taking

place before October 3, 1981 -- i.e., more than twenty-seven