COMMONWEALTH vs. ROBERT E. WHITE.
[…] that limitations period would have expired fifteen years later,
on August 19, 2006. This would have happened 123 days before
December 20, 2006, when the Legislature entirely abolished the
statute of limitations for rape of a child. See St. 2006,
c. 303, § 9. The Commonwealth contends, however, that the
limitations clock did not expire on August 19, 2006, because the
defendant lived in New Hampshire during the period that the
limitations clock was running, i.e., between August 19, 1991,
and August 19, 2006, thereby tolling the statute. See G. L.
c. 277, § 63 ("period during which the defendant is not usually
and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be
excluded").
To prove this claim at trial, the Commonwealth was required
to show beyond a reasonable doubt that, during the period that
the statute was running (between August 19, 1991, and August 19,
2006), the defendant was "not usually and publicly a resident"